Alt
 
Al Gharafa

Nickname

The Cheetahs
 
 
RANKING
Pos. Club Matches Points
1 Al Duhail 13 35
2 Al Sadd 13 31
3 Al Rayyan 13 31
4 Al Sailiya 13 20
5 Umm Salal 13 19
6 Al Gharafa 13 17
7 Al Ahli 13 15
8 Al Khor 13 11
9 Qatar SC 13 11
10 Al Arabi 13 10
11 Al Kharaitiyat 13 9
12 Al Markhiya 13 8
Alt

UPCOMING MATCHES

Game Date Home Away
08/10/2017 - 19:45 2017/10/08 - 19:45

Al Khor Stadium

Al Duhail VS Al Gharafa
25/01/2018 - 18:40 2018/01/25 - 18:40

Al Gharafa Stadium

Al Gharafa VS Al Sadd
 

ESTABLISHED

1979
pres

CLUB PRESIDENT

رئيس النادي

Sheikh Jassem bin Thamer Al Thani
nick

NICKNAME

اللقب

The Cheetahs
Alt
MATCHES PLAYED
13
WINS
4
LOSES
4
Alt
Alt
YELLOW
0
RED
0
DRAW MATCHES 5
GOALS
22
GOALS CONCEDED
20
HISTORY

Al Gharafa was formed in 1979, after local residents decided to create a sports club to serve the local youth population in the area. Al Etihad Club was established of June that year. The sides name was changed to Al Gharafa in 2004 to represent the local area. The club nicknamed the Cheetahs has enjoyed modest success down the years, the highlight of which was three league titles in a row between 2008 and 2010.

TITLES
10
Qatari League Winners (7): 1991-1992 , 1997-1998, 2001-2002 , 2004- 2005 , 2007 - 2008, 2008 - 2009 , 2009- 2010
Qatar Crown Prince Cup Winners (3): 2000, 2010, 2011
CURRENT HEAD COACH
Bulent Uygun
Nationality
Turkish
Date of Birth
01/08/1971
Seasons in QSL
5

Bulent Uygun took over the reins of Al Gharafa before the start of second phase of the 2017-18 season QNB Stars League, replacing Frenchman Jean Fernandez. He had a good time with Umm Salal during his stint with The Orange Fortress from 2013 to 2016. The former Turkey international midfielder assumed charge of The Cheetahs when they were placed seventh in the standings halfway through the league campaign and after they lifted the QSL Cup for a second time.

Game Date Home Away Stadium
1 08/10/2017 2017/10/08

19:45

Al Duhail VS Al Gharafa stadium Al Khor Stadium
2 25/01/2018 2018/01/25

18:40

Al Gharafa VS Al Sadd stadium Al Gharafa Stadium
3 03/02/2018 2018/02/03

16:35

Al Khor VS Al Gharafa stadium Al Khor Stadium
4 08/02/2018 2018/02/08

16:40

Al Gharafa VS Al Duhail stadium Al Gharafa Stadium
5 16/02/2018 2018/02/16

18:55

Al Gharafa VS Al Kharaitiyat stadium Al Gharafa Stadium
Game Date Home Match Result Away
1 Round 01الأسبوع 01 15/09/2017 2017/09/15

18:00

Al Gharafa

1 - 1

Al Ahli stadium Al Gharafa Stadium
2 Round 02الأسبوع 02 21/09/2017 2017/09/21

20:00

Al Gharafa

0 - 0

Umm Salal stadium Al Gharafa Stadium
3 Round 03الأسبوع 03 29/09/2017 2017/09/29

19:55

Al Sadd

2 - 1

Al Gharafa stadium Al Sadd Stadium
4 Round 04الأسبوع 04 14/10/2017 2017/10/14

17:30

Al Gharafa

3 - 0

Al Khor stadium Al Gharafa Stadium
5 Round 05الأسبوع 05 19/10/2017 2017/10/19

19:35

Al Kharaitiyat

4 - 1

Al Gharafa stadium Al Khor Stadium
6 Round 06الأسبوع 06 28/10/2017 2017/10/28

19:30

Al Duhail

1 - 1

Al Gharafa stadium Al Duhail Stadium
7 Round 07الأسبوع 07 03/11/2017 2017/11/03

17:15

Al Gharafa

1 - 1

Al Markhiya stadium Al Gharafa Stadium
8 Round 08الأسبوع 08 18/11/2017 2017/11/18

16:00

Al Gharafa

2 - 3

Al Sailiya stadium Al Gharafa Stadium
9 Round 09الأسبوع 09 25/11/2017 2017/11/25

18:10

Al Rayyan

3 - 2

Al Gharafa stadium Khalifa International Stadium
10 Round 10الأسبوع 10 30/11/2017 2017/11/30

16:00

Al Gharafa

3 - 1

Al Arabi stadium Al Gharafa Stadium
11 Round 11الأسبوع 11 08/12/2017 2017/12/08

18:10

Qatar SC

1 - 1

Al Gharafa stadium Qatar SC Stadium
12 Round 12الأسبوع 12 12/01/2018 2018/01/12

16:20

Al Ahli

1 - 2

Al Gharafa stadium Al Ahli Stadium
13 Round 13الأسبوع 13 20/01/2018 2018/01/20

18:35

Umm Salal

2 - 4

Al Gharafa stadium Al Gharafa Stadium
 
89
Jonathan Balotelli
Forward
 
6
Robert Quijada
Defender
 
25
Diogo Amado
Midfielder
 
5
Almahdi Ali Mukhtar
Forward
 
4
Lawrence Quay
Midfielder
 
7
Fahid Al-shammari
Midfielder
 
12
Adel Ahmad
Defender
 
14
A. Ghani
Midfielder
 
18
Aden Ali
Defender
 
21
Mustafa Abdi
Defender
 
26
Bilal Mohamed
Defender
 
16
Tamir Jamal
Defender
 
13
Youssef Hassan
Goalkeeper
 
3
Tameem Al Muhaza
Defender
 
90
Mohammed Razark
Defender
 
11
Othman Al Yahri
Midfielder
 
19
Abdulmajid Anad
Midfielder
 
1
Qasem Burhan
Goalkeeper
 
23
Khaled Abdel Raouf
Midfielder
 
10
Luis Jimenez
Forward
 
22
Abdulaziz ِAli
Goalkeeper
 
17
Ahmed Alaaeldin Abdlmotaal
Forward
 
8
Yousef Muftah
Defender
 
2
Ibrahim Alghanim
Defender
telephone Telephoneهاتف
+97444891555
fax Faxفاكس
+97444868656
po-box P.O. Boxصندوق البريد
4767, Doha, Qatar
email Emailالبريد الإلكتروني
algharafaclub@moys.gov.qa